Home
Donate!
Articles
CHAT!
Shop
|
Welcome to Spiritual Forums!.
We created this community for people from all backgrounds to discuss Spiritual, Paranormal, Metaphysical, Philosophical, Supernatural, and Esoteric subjects. From Astral Projection to Zen, all topics are welcome. We hope you enjoy your visits.
You are currently viewing our boards as a guest, which gives you limited access to most discussions and articles. By joining our free community you will be able to post messages, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own photos, and gain access to our Chat Rooms, Registration is fast, simple, and free, so please, join our community today! !
If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, check our FAQs before contacting support. Please read our forum rules, since they are enforced by our volunteer staff. This will help you avoid any infractions and issues.
|
17-06-2016, 07:23 PM
|
Ascender
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 762
|
|
|
|
The Shining, Poltergeist (1982) The Omen (1976), Alien, The Thing, Legend Of Hell House, Mad Max 2, The Terminator, Halloween 2 (1981), The Fog (1979) Dawn Of The Dead (1978), Rosemarys Killer aka The Prowler and The Burning (the best slasher movies apart from Halloween 2), the massively underrated Event Horizon, Hellraisers 1-4, The Beyond (1980), The Satanic Rites Of Dracula (1972) Hound Of The Baskervilles (1958 with Peter Cushing), American Werewolf In London (1981)
And the utter genius that is Night Of The Demon (1957)
|
19-06-2016, 09:52 PM
|
Guide
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 561
|
|
|
|
South Korean horror films are amazing, I liked most of what Ive seen, cant remember any titles atm
You're next
Scream
Drag me to hell
The 4th kind
It follows
The hills have eyes
Pet cemetery
Final destination (not the last ones tho)
|
22-07-2016, 07:13 AM
|
Newbie ;)
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 16
|
|
|
|
I wouldn't consider myself a horror fan, but one of my fandoms at the moment is the Hannibal Lector quartet. (Not too crazy about the TV series where I'm at) Mostly becuase its not very trope heavy. Most horror movies now days are gore (which I refuse to watch anything heavily gory) or just jump scares, which is a cheap way of horror. The Hannibal franchise challenges those tropes as well as character tropes in most horror movies. Usually the victims of the killer are unlikable human beings that deserve to die, but in Hannibal, you empathize with the villain (though I can't say the same thing for Buffalo Bill. But I definitely had feels for Dollarhide) The horror is very subtle, using gore in a modest fashion, not relying on it too heavily but shows when needed. Its not scary, but it definatly is creepy. Espically Hannibal Rising. (Ooooh the feels)
Another horror movie I really like is based on a true story under the title Girl Next Door, and its not the comedy. Its basically a girl is tortured in her aunt's basement while the neighborhood children cut her, rape her, burn her, humilate her and eventually kill her. (again, the feels) The horror, like Hannibal, is very modest and dosen't have jumpscares and has a fair amount of gore. In fact I was shocked on how little gore there was.
I guess what makes these my favorite films is becuase they are actually based on true events and are like real people. Not like the sterotypes in most horror movies like Friday the 13th or Nightmare on Elm Street.
I also really enjoyed Teeth, but thats more of a comedy than it is horror.
|
22-07-2016, 10:27 PM
|
Knower
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 100
|
|
|
|
Trick r Treat, The Beyond, Gremlins, Hellraiser II, The Halloween Tree, Re-Animator. :)
|
22-07-2016, 11:24 PM
|
Master
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 5,806
|
|
|
|
|
Aliens (1986)
|
20-08-2016, 09:39 AM
|
Pathfinder
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 78
|
|
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lepus
Hello,
Resident Evil (2002).
Blessed be,
Lepus
|
Really liked this movie, maybe the best of the lot as it's the most horror like. Straight on the favorite list.
|
18-09-2016, 01:33 AM
|
Ascender
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 794
|
|
|
|
|
Werewolf films, American Werewolf in London, Ginger Snaps, Howling, and I also like the Shining, Poltergeist, Halloween 1, Hammer Horror productions, I like many horror films!
__________________
I was in the darkness so darkness I become.
|
18-09-2016, 08:14 AM
|
|
Not a great fan of horror but some of Lucio Fulci's work is seriously moody like The House by the Cemetery.
...
|
18-09-2016, 12:40 PM
|
Suspended
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 9,658
|
|
|
|
|
I thought the Cube films were original and inventive. The Saw series isn't bad either, if a little (a lot) gory.
|
Thread Tools |
|
Display Modes |
Linear Mode
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
All times are GMT. The time now is 03:17 AM.
|