Home
Donate!
Articles
CHAT!
Shop
|
Welcome to Spiritual Forums!.
We created this community for people from all backgrounds to discuss Spiritual, Paranormal, Metaphysical, Philosophical, Supernatural, and Esoteric subjects. From Astral Projection to Zen, all topics are welcome. We hope you enjoy your visits.
You are currently viewing our boards as a guest, which gives you limited access to most discussions and articles. By joining our free community you will be able to post messages, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own photos, and gain access to our Chat Rooms, Registration is fast, simple, and free, so please, join our community today! !
If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, check our FAQs before contacting support. Please read our forum rules, since they are enforced by our volunteer staff. This will help you avoid any infractions and issues.
|
15-01-2016, 02:36 PM
|
Master
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2,548
|
|
|
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Silver
I think I saw Rabbitproof fence is available on netflix - I love both Terminator movies.
I can't believe i hadn't posted on this thread:
Limitless is my latest greatest...
Erin Brockovich, Contact, Thunderheart, it's not possible to name just one fave!
|
I will have to look out for those movies you mention, I have always meant to start a thread listing my favourite films and asking others for recommendations based on the ones I like.
I have never fancied watching 'Contact' but will give it a try now.
Have you watched any other of Cameron's movies besides the fist two Terminators eg Avatar?
|
30-05-2016, 11:27 PM
|
Guide
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Louisiana, US
Posts: 660
|
|
|
|
|
(hope it's okay to post in this old-ish thread)
My top, absolute favorite is The Ghost & Mrs Muir. I'm utterly obsessed with it. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m0YmK17iX90
Also:
The Fall
Bernie (it's just SO DELIGHTFUL)
Grey Gardens (a documentary, technically, but still)
Leon the Professional
Pan's Labyrinth
The Magdalene Sisters
Mulholland Drive
What Dreams May Come
Bram Stoker's Dracula
Jane Eyre (any version)
The Innocents
The House of Yes
If I Were You
Quills
Fire Walk With Me
Secretary
American Beauty
Melancholia
Mary & Max
Pretty in Pink
Anastasia (the animated one)
Lars and the Real Girl
John Dies at The End
The Orphanage
Rigoletto (a somewhat obscure family movie from the 90s by "feature films for families". Honestly terrible. I love it though. )
|
31-05-2016, 03:35 AM
|
Seeker
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 47
|
|
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kamila
Mine is The Last Samurai :-)
|
Mine, too! I get so caught up in the beauty of the rural Japanese village life and the daily dedication to perfection and ritual (even though these are neither my strengths). And, of course, the greatest soundtrack ever. And Ken Watanabe's performance is so riveting, so moving, so real!
|
31-05-2016, 03:37 AM
|
Seeker
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 47
|
|
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Swami Chihuahuananda
THE FOUNTAIN (still)
|
BEAUTIFUL film! Another amazing soundtrack, too!
|
31-05-2016, 03:49 AM
|
Seeker
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 47
|
|
|
|
Try:
Host,
The Sacrifice,
The Danish Girl,
Love, Actually,
Amistad,
Joyeux Noël,
Never Cry Wolf,
Enchanted April,
The Joy Luck Club,
About Time,
Harold and Maude,
Shakespeare in Love,
Being There,
Off the Map,
The Sound of Music,
Spanglish,
Hero,
My Neighbor Totoro,
A Room with a View, and
Yentl
|
22-07-2016, 07:18 AM
|
Newbie ;)
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 16
|
|
|
|
My favorite films have very little in common with one another:
-Girl Next Door (not the comedy. The 2007 tradgedy/horror story)
-Hannibal Rising
-Mean Girls
-Suckerpunch
-Click
-Catching Fire
-House Bunny
-Clockwork Orange
-Mockingjay Part II
-Silence of the Lambs
-Red Dragon
-Teeth
-The Heat
-the Powerpuff Girls movie
-Toy Story Trilogy
-Legally Blonde
-Madea Series
|
22-07-2016, 07:38 PM
|
|
Spiritual & new age considerations aside, Avatar is a movie that I enjoyed very much
|
12-08-2016, 10:45 AM
|
Pathfinder
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 78
|
|
|
|
No doubt "How to Train Your Dragon" is my favorite movie. I have watched this movie more than 4 time and i really enjoy this movie.
|
15-08-2016, 08:11 PM
|
Master
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2,568
|
|
|
|
|
A Beautiful Mind, 2001
|
18-08-2016, 09:53 AM
|
Pathfinder
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 78
|
|
|
|
My top five should be:
The Godfather I & II
Stalker
Star Wars
The Seventh Seal
|
Thread Tools |
|
Display Modes |
Linear Mode
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
All times are GMT. The time now is 07:02 AM.
|